The Catacombs Episode Guide
Space 1999 Year One

Year One Links to cast and crew credits
1 Breakaway Screenplay by
George Bellak
Directed by
Lee H Katzin
Guest Artist
Roy Dotrice
2 Matter of Life and Death Screenplay by
Art Wallace
Johnny Byrne
Directed by
Charles Crichton
Guest Artist
Richard Johnson
3 Black Sun Screenplay by
David Weir
Directed by
Lee H Katzin
Guest Artist
Paul Jones
4 Ring Around the Moon Screenplay by
Edward Di Lorenzo
Directed by
Ray Austin
5 Earthbound Screenplay by
Anthony Terpiloff
Directed by
Charles Crichton
Guest Artist
Roy Dotrice
special guest star
Christopher Lee
6 Another Time, Another Place Screenplay by
Johnny Byrne
Directed by
David Tomblin
Guest Artist
Judy Geeson
7 Missing Link Screenplay by
Edward Di Lorenzo
Directed by
Ray Austin
Guest Artist
Joanna Dunham
special guest star
Peter Cushing
8 Guardian of Piri Screenplay by
Christopher Penfold
Directed by
Charles Crichton
Guest Artist
Catherine Schell
9 Force of Life Screenplay by
Johnny Byrne
Directed by
David Tomblin
Guest Artist
Gay Hamilton
guest star
Ian McShane
10 Alpha Child Screenplay by
Christopher Penfold
Directed by
Ray Austin
Guest Artists
Julian Glover, Cyd Hayman
11 The Last Sunset Screenplay by
Christopher Penfold
Directed by
Charles Crichton
12 Voyager's Return Screenplay by
Johnny Byrne
Directed by
Bob Kellett
Guest Artist
Barry Stokes
guest star
Jeremy Kemp
13 Collision Course Screenplay by
Anthony Terpiloff
Directed by
Ray Austin
Special Guest star
Margaret Leighton
14 Death's Other Dominion Screenplay by
Anthony Terpiloff
Elizabeth Barrows
Directed by
Charles Crichton
Guest Artist
John Shrapnel
guest star
Brian Blessed
15 The Full Circle Screenplay by
Jesse Lasky, Jr.
Pat Silver
Directed by
Bob Kellett
16 End of Eternity Screenplay by
Johnny Byrne
Directed by
Ray Austin
Guest Artist
Peter Bowles
17 War Games Screenplay by
Christopher Penfold
Directed by
Charles Crichton
Guest Artist
Isla Blair
guest star
Anthony Valentine
18 The Last Enemy Screenplay by
Bob Kellett
Directed by
Bob Kellett
Guest Artist
Caroline Mortimer
19 The Troubled Spirit Screenplay by
Johnny Byrne
Directed by
Ray Austin
Guest Artists
Giancarlo Prete, Hilary Dwyer, Anthony Nicholls
20 Space Brain Screenplay by
Christopher Penfold
Directed by
Charles Crichton
Guest Artists
Shane Rimmer, Carla Romanelli
21 The Infernal Machine Screenplay by
Anthony Terpiloff
Elizabeth Barrows
Directed by
David Tomblin
Guest star
Leo McKern
22 Mission of the Darians Screenplay by
Johnny Byrne
Directed by
Ray Austin
Guest Artists
Dennis Burgess, Aubrey Morris
guest star
Joan Collins
23 Dragon's Domain Screenplay by
Christopher Penfold
Directed by
Charles Crichton
Guest stars
Gianni Garko, Douglas Wilmer
24 The Testament of Arkadia Screenplay by
Johnny Byrne
Directed by
David Tomblin
Guest stars
Orso Maria Guerrini, Lisa Harrow

Contents copyright Martin Willey